A mention still is not an endorsement
Visibility and endorsement answer different questions. August’s collected answers show why both measures belong in a brand report.
- Published
- 2026-09-01
- Revised
- 2026-09-01
- Author
- Cleotic Research
- Method
- cleotic-visibility-method-v4
appearances listed or ranked
Denominator: 63,381 tracked-brand appearances
appearances with endorsing language
Denominator: 63,381 tracked-brand appearances
endorsement variation explained by visibility
Denominator: 99 observed tracked brands
Across 63,381 tracked-brand appearances, 68.4% were list or ranking entries. 22.8% contained endorsing language. A name appearing in an answer therefore does not, by itself, show that the assistant recommended it.
A mention is not an endorsement
Every dot is a tracked brand. Visibility explains 9.5% of the variation in endorsement rate, so the two measures should be reported separately.
Point area represents appearance count. Hover or focus a point for its exact values. Sector filters change emphasis only and do not change the published correlation.
United Kingdom / August 2026 / Denominator: 99 tracked brands and 63,381 tracked-brand appearances / Method: cleotic-visibility-method-v4
View chart data as a table
| Brand | Sector | Visibility | Endorsement | Appearances |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adyen | Fintech | 7.3% | 33.2% | 268 |
| Barclays | Fintech | 22.8% | 9.3% | 836 |
| Checkout.com | Fintech | 8.2% | 35.1% | 302 |
| ClearBank | Fintech | 1.6% | 1.8% | 57 |
| GoCardless | Fintech | 12.2% | 44.5% | 449 |
| HSBC | Fintech | 23.2% | 13.5% | 852 |
| Moneybox | Fintech | 0.2% | 0.0% | 7 |
| Monzo | Fintech | 43.7% | 35.5% | 1,604 |
| OakNorth | Fintech | 3.4% | 22.2% | 126 |
| PayPal | Fintech | 23.1% | 24.3% | 848 |
| Revolut | Fintech | 45.9% | 32.2% | 1,688 |
| Starling Bank | Fintech | 52.5% | 41.3% | 1,929 |
| Stripe | Fintech | 20.7% | 44.9% | 759 |
| Tide | Fintech | 26.2% | 26.1% | 962 |
| TrueLayer | Fintech | 0.1% | 0.0% | 3 |
| Wise | Fintech | 24.8% | 41.6% | 910 |
| Zopa | Fintech | 1.9% | 41.4% | 70 |
| Clear Books | SME accounting | 4.2% | 25.8% | 124 |
| Coconut | SME accounting | 8.5% | 52.8% | 252 |
| Crunch | SME accounting | 15.0% | 41.3% | 445 |
| Dext | SME accounting | 1.6% | 14.9% | 47 |
| Ember | SME accounting | 0.7% | 50.0% | 20 |
| FreeAgent | SME accounting | 95.2% | 41.2% | 2,820 |
| FreshBooks | SME accounting | 8.1% | 30.0% | 240 |
| GoSimpleTax | SME accounting | 2.2% | 34.8% | 66 |
| KashFlow | SME accounting | 6.9% | 9.4% | 203 |
| QuickBooks | SME accounting | 98.3% | 31.1% | 2,912 |
| Pandle | SME accounting | 5.5% | 8.6% | 162 |
| Sage | SME accounting | 57.3% | 23.0% | 1,697 |
| Xero | SME accounting | 94.4% | 40.8% | 2,795 |
| Apperio | Legaltech | 2.1% | 24.6% | 61 |
| Avvoka | Legaltech | 5.6% | 22.3% | 166 |
| Definely | Legaltech | 12.1% | 19.4% | 360 |
| DocuSign | Legaltech | 38.5% | 11.3% | 1,145 |
| Genie AI | Legaltech | 6.1% | 8.8% | 181 |
| Harvey | Legaltech | 30.4% | 6.1% | 903 |
| Ironclad | Legaltech | 42.8% | 17.8% | 1,273 |
| Juro | Legaltech | 39.7% | 27.3% | 1,181 |
| Lawhive | Legaltech | 1.0% | 9.7% | 31 |
| Leah | Legaltech | 0.7% | 14.3% | 21 |
| Legl | Legaltech | 4.3% | 10.9% | 129 |
| LexisNexis | Legaltech | 17.4% | 6.8% | 517 |
| Luminance | Legaltech | 46.0% | 20.3% | 1,368 |
| Robin AI | Legaltech | 26.5% | 23.9% | 787 |
| Summize | Legaltech | 5.2% | 33.5% | 155 |
| Thirdfort | Legaltech | 4.3% | 0.8% | 129 |
| Thomson Reuters | Legaltech | 28.2% | 8.2% | 839 |
| Admiral | Insurtech | 23.1% | 17.8% | 732 |
| Aviva | Insurtech | 30.0% | 10.9% | 951 |
| By Miles | Insurtech | 26.2% | 18.2% | 828 |
| Cuvva | Insurtech | 31.1% | 12.9% | 984 |
| Direct Line | Insurtech | 47.2% | 13.7% | 1,493 |
| FloodFlash | Insurtech | 1.5% | 0.0% | 48 |
| Hiscox | Insurtech | 22.7% | 20.1% | 717 |
| Hometree | Insurtech | 0.1% | 0.0% | 3 |
| LV= | Insurtech | 15.0% | 9.9% | 474 |
| ManyPets | Insurtech | 31.7% | 18.4% | 1,003 |
| Marshmallow | Insurtech | 21.6% | 12.0% | 684 |
| Policy Expert | Insurtech | 2.6% | 7.4% | 81 |
| Superscript | Insurtech | 15.9% | 24.8% | 504 |
| Urban Jungle | Insurtech | 19.6% | 22.5% | 621 |
| Wrisk | Insurtech | 3.9% | 0.0% | 125 |
| YuLife | Insurtech | 3.9% | 2.5% | 122 |
| Zego | Insurtech | 25.2% | 6.8% | 799 |
| 100Green | Energy / EV | 2.6% | 36.8% | 76 |
| Aira | Energy / EV | 4.7% | 9.9% | 141 |
| British Gas | Energy / EV | 51.1% | 9.0% | 1,517 |
| E.ON Next | Energy / EV | 27.3% | 11.5% | 812 |
| EDF Energy | Energy / EV | 34.3% | 4.3% | 1,018 |
| Ecotricity | Energy / EV | 26.1% | 16.3% | 775 |
| Good Energy | Energy / EV | 26.3% | 17.5% | 781 |
| Hive | Energy / EV | 2.5% | 4.1% | 73 |
| OVO Energy | Energy / EV | 32.6% | 13.4% | 967 |
| Octopus Energy | Energy / EV | 91.1% | 30.0% | 2,706 |
| Ohme | Energy / EV | 17.5% | 38.0% | 519 |
| Pod Point | Energy / EV | 5.2% | 22.7% | 154 |
| ScottishPower | Energy / EV | 4.1% | 3.3% | 121 |
| So Energy | Energy / EV | 3.0% | 0.0% | 90 |
| Utilita | Energy / EV | 1.8% | 1.9% | 54 |
| Utility Warehouse | Energy / EV | 12.4% | 28.0% | 368 |
| myenergi | Energy / EV | 15.4% | 50.0% | 456 |
| BAE Systems Digital Intelligence | Cybersecurity | 5.6% | 12.7% | 245 |
| Callsign | Cybersecurity | 2.1% | 6.4% | 94 |
| ComplyAdvantage | Cybersecurity | 22.8% | 17.7% | 1,006 |
| CrowdStrike | Cybersecurity | 23.1% | 17.3% | 1,020 |
| CybSafe | Cybersecurity | 9.6% | 25.8% | 422 |
| Darktrace | Cybersecurity | 30.2% | 15.0% | 1,331 |
| Onfido | Cybersecurity | 29.9% | 20.3% | 1,319 |
| Featurespace | Cybersecurity | 16.8% | 11.3% | 742 |
| NCC Group | Cybersecurity | 11.8% | 19.7% | 519 |
| Okta | Cybersecurity | 2.7% | 1.7% | 118 |
| Palo Alto Networks | Cybersecurity | 9.3% | 5.4% | 409 |
| Panaseer | Cybersecurity | 2.0% | 5.6% | 89 |
| Quantexa | Cybersecurity | 6.3% | 18.7% | 278 |
| Ripjar | Cybersecurity | 0.9% | 0.0% | 40 |
| SentinelOne | Cybersecurity | 13.9% | 11.9% | 614 |
| Sophos | Cybersecurity | 19.6% | 15.7% | 866 |
| iProov | Cybersecurity | 2.6% | 5.3% | 114 |
| proofpoint | Cybersecurity | 14.9% | 12.4% | 659 |
Across the 99 tracked brands observed in the analysis, visibility explained 9.5% of the variation in endorsement rate. The remaining variation is not evidence of a hidden cause. It means brands with similar visibility can receive materially different language under this collection design.
Report visibility as the share of relevant answers naming a brand, and endorsement as a separate lexical measure among that brand’s appearances. Neither measure establishes consumer preference or future performance.